Find & Connect Support Services
1800 16 11 09
Freecall: Monday - Friday 9-5pm
Home
ABOUT
Find & Connect
Look for
HOMES
Look for
PHOTOS
Information about
RECORDS
SEARCH
this Site
CONTACT
Support Services
Browse Homes - 1950s
1840s
1850s
1860s
1870s
1880s
1890s
1900s
1910s
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
Ballarat Benevolent Asylum (c. 1859 - 1960?)
Lake Tyers Mission Station (1861 - 1971)
Convent of the Good Shepherd, Abbotsford (1863 - 1974)
St Vincent de Paul Orphanage for Boys (1874 - 1967)
St Vincent de Paul's Girls' Orphanage (1874 - 1962)
Royal Park Depot (c. 1880 - 1955)
Convent of the Good Shepherd, Oakleigh (1883 - 1981)
Elizabeth Fry Retreat (1884 - 1957)
Mission House (1886 - c. 1997)
Gordon Institute (1886 - 1951)
Kew Children's Cottages (1887 - 2008)
Nazareth House, Ballarat (1888 - 1976)
Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff Inc (1890 - )
Methodist Homes for Children (1891 - c. 1953)
Convent of the Good Shepherd, Albert Park (1892 - c. 1973)
Church of England Homes for Children (1894 - c. 1968)
Burwood Boys' Home (1895 - c. 1972)
The Haven (1897 - 1988)
Bayswater Boys' Homes (1897 - 1987)
The Harbour (1898 - 1994)
Melbourne City Mission Maternity Home (1900 - c. 1955)
Victorian Children's Aid Society Home (1901 - c. 1966)
St Joseph's Foundling Hospital (1901 - 1975)
St Joseph's Receiving Home (1902 - 1985)
Tally Ho Boys' Training Farm (1903 - 1986)
Convent of the Good Shepherd, Bendigo (1905 - 1984)
The Foundling Hospital and Infants' Home (1906 - 1964)
Regent House (1907 - 1977)
Talbot Colony for Epileptics (1907 - c. 1961)
Sutherland Homes for Children (1908 - 1991)
Geelong and Western District Protestant Orphanage (1909 - 1955)
Ballarat Orphanage (1909 - 1968)
Alexandra Babies' Home (c. 1909 - 1974)
Presbyterian Sisterhood Home (1909 - c. 1978)
St Joseph's Home (c. 1911 - 1980)
William Booth Girls' Home (1912 - 1972)
St Catherine's Orphanage (1912 - 1960)
Box Hill Boys' Home (1913 - 1984)
Catherine Booth Girls' Home (1915 - 1976)
Santa Casa (1918 - 1961)
Allenby Lodge Young Women's Hostel (1919 - 1984)
Tweddle Hospital for Babies and School of Mothercraft (1920 - )
Andrew Kerr Memorial Home (c. 1921 - c. 1980)
Spring House - Young Women's Hostel (1921 - 1984)
Girls' Memorial Home (1922 - 1973)
Kilmany Park Farm Home for Boys (1923 - 1978)
St Vincent's Hostel (1924 - 1967)
St John's Homes for Boys (c. 1924 - 1958)
St Joseph's Home for Boys (1925 - c. 1967)
School of Homecrafts Hostel (c. 1925 - 1976)
St Nicholas' Boys' Home (1926 - c. 1955)
Kedesh Maternity Home (1926 - 1986)
St Agnes' Girls' Home (1926 - 1963)
Melbourne Orphanage (1926 - 1965)
Ballarat Orphanage Boys' Hostel (1927 - 1961)
Fairhaven (1927 - 1953)
Darling Babies' Home (1927 - 1967)
Presbyterian Babies' Home (1928 - 1977)
Bethany Babies' Home (1928 - 1977)
St Paul's Training School (1928 - 1955)
Methodist Babies' Home (1929 - c. 1974)
Nazareth House, Camberwell (1929 - 1975)
St Luke's Toddlers' Home (1932 - 1979)
Travancore (1933 - )
St Gabriel's Babies' Home (1935 - 1975)
Melbourne City Mission Toddlers' Home (c. 1935 - c. 1955)
Morning Star Boys' Home (c. 1936 - 1975)
Northcote Farm School (1937 - 1979)
Kildonan, Burwood (1937 - c. 1961)
Pleasant Creek Colony (1937 - 1999)
Janefield Colony (1937 - 1996)
Melrose Training Farm for Boys (1938 - 1957)
St Augustine's Orphanage (1939 - 1966)
Frances Barkman Homes (c. 1939 - c. 1992)
Holmbush (1942 - 1956)
McAuley House (1942 - 1965)
Moorakyne Hostel (1942? - c. 1988)
The Menzies Home for Boys (1943 - 1961)
Marillac House (1943 - )
St Anthony's Home (1943 - 1976)
St Martin's House (1944 - 2000?)
Edgecliffe, Red Cross Convalescent Home (c. 1944 - c. 1951)
St Mary's Hostel (1945 - ?)
Yooralla (1945 - 1993)
Stanhope (c. 1945 - 1982)
Myra House (1945 - c. 1970)
Padua Hall (1945 - 1960)
Lyndon Lodge (1946 - c. 2004)
Hurlingham (1946 - 1963)
Welfare House (c. 1946 - c. 1953)
Lady Dugan Red Cross Home (1946 - 1970)
Young Catholic Workers' Hostel (1946 - 1963)
Kardinia Children's Home (1947 - 1986)
The Palms (1948 - 1959)
St Mary's School for the Deaf (c. 1948 - 1985)
St Cuthbert's Home for Boys (1948 - 1977)
Young Christian Workers' Movement Hostel (1948 - 1955)
Victorian School for Deaf Children (1949 - 1995)
Blamey House (c. 1949 - c. 1977)
Princess Elizabeth Kindergarten for the Deaf (1950 - 2002)
Burton Hall Training Farm (1950? - 1967?)
Lutheran Children's Home (1950 - 1973)
St John's by the Sea (1951 - 1958?)
Forster Lodge (1951 - 1991?)
Dhurringile Rural Training Farm (1951 - 1964)
Gordon Homes for Boys (1951 - 1969)
Harelands (c. 1952 - 1977)
Resurrection House (1952 - 1971)
Orana, the Peace Memorial Homes for Children (1953 - 1988)
Marian Lodge Training Centre (1953 - 1967)
Strathmore Lodge (1953 - 1955)
McOwan Boys' Training Farm (c. 1953 - 1957?)
St John of God Training Centre (1953 - 1967)
Woodbine (1954 - )
St Paul's Home For Boys (1955 - 1979)
Ellen Connell Holiday Home (1955 - 1973)
Dorrie Black Children's Home (1955? - 1970?)
Hartnett House (c. 1955 - c. 1982)
Glastonbury - Geelong Protestant Orphanage (1955 - 1977)
Turana (1955 - 1993)
Sandhurst Boys' Home (1956 - 2016)
Winlaton (1956 - c. 1991)
Dame Mary Herring Spastic Children's Hostel (1956 - 1992)
Providence Children's Home (c. 1957 - 1978)
St Paul's School for the Blind (1957 - )
Yarra View Training Farm (1957 - 1967?)
Sutton Grange (1957 - 1977)
Swinborn Lodge (1957 - 1979)
St John's Homes for Boys and Girls (1958 - 1997)
Kildonan Residential Units (c. 1958 - 2003?)