Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
Western Australia - Organisation

Anglicare WA (2003 - )

From
2003
Categories
Anglican, Care Provider, Church Agency, Community Service Organisation, Records Access Service and Records Holder
Alternative Names
  • Anglicare (also known as)
Website
http://www.anglicarewa.org.au/

Anglicare WA was the new, legal name given to Anglican Health and Welfare Services in 2003. It is the lead agency of the Anglican Church's welfare outreach, and provides and coordinates residential child care for children and young people.

Publications

Online Resources

Sources used to compile this entry: Anglican Health and Welfare Services, 'Our history [Anglicare]', in Anglicare WA, 2013, https://www.anglicarewa.org.au/who-we-are/our-history; Department of Commerce, 'Anglicare WA Inc (A0760079N)', AssociationsOnline, Government of Western Australia, 2012, https://associations.commerce.wa.gov.au/associations/public/publicHomePage.jspx; Information Services, Department for Community Development, Signposts: A Guide for Children and Young People in Care in WA from 1920, Government of Western Australia, 2004, http://signposts.cpfs.wa.gov.au/pdf/pdf.aspx.

Prepared by: Debra Rosser