Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more

Privacy Policy

Download a PDF version of the Find & Connect Privacy Policy (96 KB PDF)

We understand that people are concerned about their privacy, and we abide by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). For details of these Principles, see Privacy fact sheet 17 on the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

The Find & Connect program includes the Find & Connect support services and the Find & Connect web team. Our contact forms require you to enter your name and email address so that the Find & Connect program can respond to your enquiry. When you submit a contact form, your name, email address and message will be directed to the Find & Connect support service in the state where you live now. The Find & Connect web team will also retain copies of all emails received through the contact forms. All Find & Connect web team staff are required to keep any personal information collected confidential.

Any personal information held by the Find & Connect web team will be kept securely, and we will not pass on your email address or other personal information outside of the Find & Connect program.

Use and Disclosure

The personal information we collect will be used to compile statistics that will guide our evaluation of service quality and improvement. For example, the web team will compile statistics about how many emails are received each month. The use of these statistics will not disclose any personal information collected by the web team at Find & Connect.

The web team will also use Google Analytics to collect data, including demographic data (such as age, gender and interests) for the purposes of reporting and understanding how people are using our website. This information is a valuable tool for improving website usability. This information cannot be used to identify you and use of this data will not disclose any personal information about users of our website.

Google uses Analytics Demographics and Interest Reports to customise what it displays to you through Display Advertising. Visitors can opt-out or change their preferences for Google Analytics for Display Advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. You may also opt-out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We do not collect any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or third-party remarketing systems.

In addition, the Find & Connect web team collects the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other unique device identifier information for any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access the Find & Connect web resource. Cookies, small data files transferred to your device by the Find & Connect web resource, are also used for recordkeeping purposes.

Your personal information will only be disclosed outside the Find & Connect services with your consent, or if one of the exceptions under Australian Privacy Principle 6 (APP 6) is relevant (for example, if we believed that the disclosure of information was necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety).

Data Security and Confidentiality

The Find & Connect web team will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

In accordance with the provisions of Australian Privacy Principle 12 (APP 6) you may request access to your personal information collected by Find & Connect. In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 13 (APP 13), you will be able to correct information we hold about you if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

You are welcome to discuss any concerns you have about privacy with the Find & Connect web team. Please contact us via the Feedback page to request access or alteration to your personal information.

Links and external sites

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to external websites that are linked from the Find & Connect web resource. The Find & Connect program is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

When you click the link through to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Breaches and complaints

If you think that the Find & Connect web resource may have breached your privacy rights, you may contact us using the details set out on the Feedback page of this website. We will respond to your complaint or request promptly. We are committed to quick and fair resolution of any complaints and will ensure your complaint is taken seriously. You will not be victimised or suffer negative treatment if you make a complaint.

You also have the option of contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish to make a privacy complaint, or if you are not satisfied with how we have handled a complaint made to us in the first instance. The OAIC website contains information on how to make a privacy complaint.