Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
New South Wales - Organisation

Department of Juvenile Justice (1990 - )

State Government of New South Wales

From
1990
Categories
Care Provider, Government Department, Records Access Service and Records Holder
Alternative Names
  • Office of Juvenile Justice (Formerly known as, 1990 - 1993)
Website
http://www.djj.nsw.gov.au

The Department of Juvenile Justice was created in 1990 by the New South Wales Government. It is responsible for juvenile justice centres, which had previously been known as juvenile detention centres. In 2012 these were: Acmena (Grafton); Broken Hill Shelter (Broken Hill); Cobham (Werrington/St Mary's); Emu Plains (Emu Plains); Frank Baxter (Mt Penang); Juniperina (Lidcombe); Orana (Dubbo); Reiby (Airds); Riverina (Wagga Wagga).

Details

When the Office of Juvenile Justice was created in 1990 it assumed responsibility for people who had been under the control of the Department of Community Services (DoCS). Records were transferred from DoCS to the Juvenile Justice in stages. This usually affects people born after 1970. People may have records in both Departments.

People seeking access to records of their time in the Department of Juvenile Justice can make a request for information to the Department. Please note, care leavers may also be asked to contact Community Services NSW.

Publications

Reports

  • Landa, D.E., Ombudsman, Report to Parliament Under Section 31 of the Ombudsman Act 1974: Concerning the failure of the former Department of Family and Community Services to issue instructions to superintendent and staff on the requirements of the Children (Detention Centres) Act and its regulations, in terms of minor and serious misbehaviour and in particular instructions on dealing with assaults on detainees by detainees, 2 December 1991. Details

Online Resources

Sources used to compile this entry: 'About us: Information about centres', in Juvenile Justice, Juvenile Justice: Department of Attorney General and Justice, 2013, http://www.juvenile.justice.nsw.gov.au/Pages/Juvenile%20Justice/aboutdjj/juvenile-justice-centres/juvenile-justice-centres.aspx; Quinn, Peter E, Unenlightened efficiency: the administration of the juvenile correction system in New South Wales 1905-1988, University of Sydney, History, 27 March 2006, http://hdl.handle.net/2123/623; Thinee, Kristy and Bradford, Tracy, Connecting Kin: Guide to Records, A guide to help people separated from their families search for their records [completed in 1998], New South Wales Department of Community Services, Sydney, New South Wales, 1998, http://nma.gov.au/blogs/inside/files/2011/02/connectkin_guide1.pdf.

Prepared by: Naomi Parry