Browse Categories - C

List of Categories

Care Provider
Care provider is an umbrella term that refers to the group or organisation responsible for providing and administering out-of-home 'care' for children. Although this term was not in common usage before the late twentieth century, this website applies it to describe all organisations which operated 'care' services, no matter when they were active.
Aborigines Inland Mission (1905 - 1998)
Aborigines Protection Association (1881 - c. 1897)
Aborigines Protection Board (1883 - 1940)
Aborigines Welfare Board (1940 - 1969)
Adolescent Program (Anglicare Canberra Goulburn) (1986 - 1994)
Anglican Deaconess Ministries Ltd (1980s - )
Anglican Diocese of Bathurst (1865 - )
Anglican Diocese of Canberra and Goulburn (1863 - )
Anglican Diocese of Grafton (1868 - )
Anglican Diocese of Newcastle (c. 1800 - )
Anglican Diocese of Sydney (1788 - )
Anglican Homes for Children Association (1918 - c. 1966)
Anglicare NSW South, NSW West & ACT (2006 - )
Anglicare Out-of-Home Care Services (2008 - )
Anglicare Welfare Services, Sydney (1997 - c. 2011)
Asylum for Destitute Children (1852 - 1858)
Australian Indigenous Ministries (1998 - )
Australian Protestant Orphans' Society (1909 - 1983?)
Australian Red Cross (1914 - )
Australian Youth and Health Foundation (1985 - )
Baptist Community Services (1986 - 2013)
BaptistCare (2014 - )
Barnardos Australia (c. 1995 - )
Benevolent Society of New South Wales (1813 - )
Big Brother Movement (1925 - )
Blackwood (1921 - 1984)
Blue Mountains Handicapped Children's Centre (1961 - )
Blue Ribbon Gospel Army (c. 1882 - c. 1890)
Bush Church Aid Society (1919 - )
Care Force (1984 - 1997)
CatholicCare Social Services Hunter-Manning (2011 - )
CatholicCare, Diocese of Broken Bay (2013 - )
Centacare Adoption Services (1993 - 2011)
Centacare Catholic Community Services Sydney (1967 - 2011)
Central Methodist Mission, Sydney (1885 - 1977)
Challenge Community Services (2013 - )
Challenge Foundation (1984 - 1993)
Charlton Youth Services (1950s - c. 2012)
Child and Adolescent Specialist Programs and Accommodation (c. 2000 - )
Child Welfare Department (1923 - 1970), State Government of New South Wales
Children's Seaside Hotel (1940s)
Christian Brothers (1802 - )
Church Army (1932 - )
Church Missionary Society of Australia (1916 - )
Church of England Children's Homes, Burwood (1927 - 1993)
Church of England Deaconess Institution (1891 - 1980s)
Church of England Homes (c. 1884 - 1984)
Churches of Christ NSW (1851 - )
Cobar War Memorial Children's Hostel (1951 - )
Commonwealth Street Mission (1910s - 1970s)
Communicare Sydney (1982 - 2011)
Community of Sisters of the Church of England (c. 1893 - c. 1927)
Community of the Holy Name (1912 - )
Community Services (2009 - ), Department of Family and Community Services
Cooinoo Home for Destitute Children (1924 - 1970?)
Coomealla Youth Development Aboriginal Corporation (1984 - 1998?)
Country Women's Association Hostel, Dubbo (c. 1945 - c. 1958)
Country Women's Association Hostel, Inverell (1925 - 1981)
Country Women's Association Hostel, Moree (1956s - 1970s)
Country Women's Association Hostel, Mudgee (1945 - 1981)
Country Women's Association Hostel, Murwillumbah (1950 - 1951)
Country Women's Association Hostel, Narrabri (1946 - 1958)
Country Women's Association Hostel, Tumut (1940s - 1970s)
Cowra ACS (1975 - 2008?)
Crown Street Women's Hospital (1893 - 1983)
Dalmar (1900 - )
Dalwood Children's Home (1924 - 1989)
Daughters of Charity of St Vincent de Paul (1926 - )
Daughters of our Lady of Compassion
Deaf and Dumb Institution (1860 - 1869)
Department of Child Welfare and Social Welfare (1970 - 1973), State Government of New South Wales
Department of Community Services (1992 - 2009), State Government of New South Wales
Department of Health and Community Services (1991 - 1992), State Government of New South Wales
Department of Human Services (2009 - 2011), State Government of New South Wales
Department of Justice and Public Instruction (1873 - 1881)
Department of Juvenile Justice (1990 - ), State Government of New South Wales
Department of Youth and Community Services (1973 - 1975), State Government of New South Wales
Department of Youth and Community Services (1976 - 1988), State Government of New South Wales
Department of Youth, Ethnic and Community Affairs (1975 - 1976), State Government of New South Wales
Dominican Sisters of Eastern Australia and the Solomon Islands (1867 - )
Dr Barnardo's Homes (Australia Branch) (1883 - 1966)
Dr Barnardos in Australia (1966 - c. 1995)
Dreadnought Trust (1909 - 1930?)
Dundaloo Children's Home (c. 1979)
Dunlea Centre (2010 - )
Eddy's Adolescent and Support Services (1989 - 2001?)
Edmund Rice Community Services (2001? - 2009)
Fairbridge Farm Schools (1935 - 1973)
Fairbridge Society Inc. (1921 - 1987)
Female School of Industry (1827 - 1926)
Find-A-Family (1975 - )
Franciscan Missionaries of Mary (1941 - )
Freemasons NSW & ACT (1888 - )
Glenray House (c. 1979)
Good Shepherd Sisters (1857 - 1866)
Great Lakes/Manning ACS (1975 - )
Hall for Children (1970s - 1997)
Halloween Children's Home (c. 1925 - c. 1938)
Home Mission Society of the Anglican Diocese of Sydney (1857 - 1997)
The Hospitaller Brothers of St. John of God (1947 - )
Hunter ACS (1984 - c. 2013)
Hunter Mission (1991 - 2000)
Inasmuch Children's Home (1956 - 1986)
The Infants' Home, Ashfield (1877 - )
Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia and Papua New Guinea (2011 - )
Institute of the Sisters of Mercy of Australia (1981 - 2011)
Integricare (2011 - )
Isabella Lazarus Home for Jewish Children (1939 - 1967)
Junior Red Cross Society (1918 - 1980?)
Kemblawarra Child and Family Centre Inc. (1980 - )
Kinari Children's Home (c. 1979)
King Edward VII Home, Auburn (1911 - 1917)
Kinomi Children's Home (c. 1979)
Kippilaw (1945 - 1950)
Kirinari Hostel (1967 - )
Koolyangarra Fostering Agency (Nowra) (1980? - 2008)
Kurrajong (1961 - )
Legacy (1925 - )
Leith House (c. 1960 - 2013)
Liverpool Asylum (1851 - 1862)
Liverpool Asylum for the Infirm and Destitute (1862 - 1933)
Liverpool State Hospital and Home (1933 - 1962)
Lorna Hodgkinson Sunshine Home (1951 - )
Lutanda Children's Home (1930 - 1984)
MacKillop Family Services (1997 - )
Marist Brothers (1872 - )
Masonic Orphan Schools (1922 - c. 1924)
Methodist Church (1812 - 1885)
Methodist Department of Christian Citizenship (1965 - 1977)
Methodist Department of Social Services (c. 1943 - 1965)
Mission Australia (1996 - )
Moresland Special School (c. 1933 - c. 1936)
New South Wales Aboriginal Children's Services (1975 - )
New South Wales Baptist Homes Trust (1944 - 1986)
New South Wales Institution for the Deaf, Dumb and Blind (1869 - 1957)
New South Wales Protestant Federation Children's Home (1921 - 1980)
New South Wales Society for Crippled Children (1929 - 1995)
North Coast Children's Home (c. 1920 - c. 2000)
Northcott (1995 - )
Nunya Aboriginal Foster Care Support (1988 - )
O'Brien House (c. 1979)
On Track (1994 - )
Presbyterian Adoption Agency (1950s - 1970s)
Presbyterian Church of Australia (1803 - )
Queen Victoria Hospital for Women and Babies (1895 - 1976)
Rainbow Lodge (1970 - c. 1979)
Redfern Aboriginal Children's Service (1975 - )
Royal Far West (1924 - )
Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children (1973 - )
Royal Institution for Deaf and Blind Children (1957 - 1973)
Salesians of Don Bosco (1922 - )
The Salvation Army Australia Eastern Territory (1882 - )
Scarba Welfare House for Children (1920 - 1965)
Seventh Day Adventist Adoption Agency ( - 1993)
Sisters of Charity of Australia (1815 - )
Sisters of Mercy, Bathurst Congregation (1867 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, Goulburn Congregation (1859 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, Grafton Congregation (1884 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, Gunnedah Congregation (1887 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, North Sydney Congregation (1865 - )
Sisters of Mercy, Parramatta Congregation (1888 - )
Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Sacred Heart (1872 - )
Sisters of the Good Samaritan (1866 - )
Sisters of the Good Shepherd (1863 - )
Sisters of the Holy Cross
Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth (1875 - )
Sky Pilot Fellowship (1949 - c. 1986)
The Smith Family (1922 - )
Society for Providing Homes for Neglected Children (1887 - )
Society for the Relief of Destitute Children (1852 - c. 1915)
The Spastic Centre of New South Wales (1945 - 2011)
St Heliers (1945 - 1986)
St Marys ACS (1975 - )
St Michael's Church of England War Memorial Children's Home (1957 - 1970?)
St Saviour's Neighbourhood Centre (1980 - )
St Vincent de Paul Society (1881 - )
State Children's Relief Board (1881 - 1923)
State Children's Relief Department (1881 - 1923)
Stewart House (1931 - )
Stretch-A-Family Inc. (1976 - )
Sub-Normal Children's Welfare Association (NSW) (1946 - 1984)
Sunnyfield Association (1952 - )
Sunshine Institute (1923 - 1951)
Sydney City Mission (1862 - 1996)
Sydney Female Mission Home (1873 - 1905?)
Sydney Female Refuge Society (1848 - 1926?)
Sydney Foundling Hospital (1874 - 1877)
Sydney Foundling Institution (1874)
Sydney Home for Babies (1910 - 1911)
Sydney Norland Nurseries (1908 - 1945)
Sydney Rescue Work Society (1890 - 1982)
Temporary Family Care (1978 - )
Tresillian Mothercraft Homes (1918 - ), Royal Society for the Welfare of Mothers and Babies
United Aborigines Mission (1894 - )
United Protestant Association of New South Wales Ltd (1938 - )
Uniting Burnside (2000 - )
Uniting Church Board of Social Responsibility (1977 - )
Uniting Church in Australia (1977 - )
Wagga Wagga ACS (1975 - )
Warreh-Rudolf Steiner School for Curative Education (c. 1979)
Weldon Centre (c. 1980 - )
Wesley Central Mission, Sydney (1977 - 1993)
Wesley Mission (1993 - )
Wesleyan Methodist Church of New South Wales (1912 - )
William Thompson Masonic School (c. 1924 - c. 1974)
Women's Australian National Service (1940 - ?)
Young People's Refuge (1976? - )
Youth Welfare Association of Australia (1942 - 1985)
Catholic
The term Catholic describes a person or organisation affiliated with the Catholic Church. With child welfare, services were often clustered under the umbrella terms of Protestant and Catholic.
Balmain Industrial School (1910 - 1924)
Bishop Murray Memorial Home (1910 - 1973)
Boys' Town, Engadine (1939 - 2010)
Catholic Adoption Agency (1967 - 1993)
Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney (1821 - )
Catholic Children's Homes Enquiry Service (1994 - )
Catholic Church in Australia (1803 - )
Catholic Diocese of Broken Bay
Catholic Diocese of Maitland-Newcastle (1847 - )
Catholic Family Welfare Bureau (1941 - 1967)
CatholicCare Adoption Services (2011 - 2018)
CatholicCare Social Services Hunter-Manning (2011 - )
CatholicCare Sydney (2011 - )
CatholicCare, Diocese of Broken Bay (2013 - )
Centacare Adoption Services (1993 - 2011)
Centacare Newcastle (1965 - 2011)
Centacare, Broken Bay (1988 - c. 2013)
Christ Church St Laurence Welfare Bureau (1936 - c. 1941)
Christian Brothers (1802 - )
Croagh Patrick Home (1929 - 1969)
Croagh Patrick Orphanage (1969 - 1986)
Daughters of Charity of St Vincent de Paul (1926 - )
Daughters of our Lady of Compassion
Dominican Sisters of Eastern Australia and the Solomon Islands (1867 - )
Dunlea Centre (2010 - )
Eddy's Adolescent and Support Services (1989 - 2001?)
Eddy's Out West (1981? - )
Eddy's Place (1989 - )
Edmund Rice Community Services (2001? - 2009)
Family Spirit (2018 - )
Franciscan Missionaries of Mary (1941 - )
Good Samaritan Training Centre (1948 - 1982)
Good Shepherd Sisters (1857 - 1866)
Holy Family Children's Home (1956 - 1985)
Home of the Good Shepherd (1913 - 1975)
The Hospitaller Brothers of St. John of God (1947 - )
House of the Good Shepherd (1848 - 1901)
Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia and Papua New Guinea (2011 - )
Institute of the Sisters of Mercy of Australia (1981 - 2011)
Kendall Grange (1948 - 2000)
MacKillop Family Services (1997 - )
Manly Industrial School and Orphanage (1881 - 1910)
Marist Brothers (1872 - )
Marist180 (1994 - )
Mater Dei Orphanage (1910 - 1957)
Mater Dei School (1957 - )
Mater Misericordiae Hospital (1906 - 1982)
Mercy Family Centre, Waitara (1994 - 2001)
Mercy Family Life Centre, Waitara (1977 - 1994)
Methodist Church (1812 - 1885)
Moresland Special School (c. 1933 - c. 1936)
Murray-Dwyer Boys' Home (1933 - 1970)
Murray-Dwyer Group Homes (c. 1969 - c. 1979)
Our Lady of Mercy Home, Waitara (c. 1928 - 1977)
Roman Catholic Orphan School (1844 - 1886)
Rosemount (1976 - 1981)
Salesians of Don Bosco (1922 - )
Sherbrook Residential Care Unit (1991 - )
Sisters of Charity of Australia (1815 - )
Sisters of Mercy Archives (North Sydney) (1865 - )
Sisters of Mercy, Bathurst Congregation (1867 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, Goulburn Congregation (1859 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, Grafton Congregation (1884 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, Gunnedah Congregation (1887 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, North Sydney Congregation (1865 - )
Sisters of Mercy, Parramatta Congregation (1888 - )
Sisters of Mercy, Singleton Congregation (1875 - 2011)
Sisters of Mercy, Wilcannia-Forbes Congregation (1890 - 2011)
Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Sacred Heart (1872 - )
Sisters of the Good Samaritan (1866 - )
Sisters of the Good Shepherd (1863 - )
Sisters of the Holy Family of Nazareth (1875 - )
St Anne's [Hospital] (1944 - 1951)
St Anne's Children's (Emergency) Centre (1979 - 1985)
St Anne's Group Homes (1960s - 1985)
St Anne's Home (1898 - 1941)
St Anne's Home of Compassion (1941 - 1984)
St Anne's Nursery (1952 - 1963)
St Anne's Orphanage (1888 - 1977)
St Anthony's Home Croydon (1925 - 1980)
St Anthony's Petersham (1922 - 1925)
St Brigid's Girls' Home, Ryde (1898 - 1978)
St Carthage's College for Young Ladies (1907 - 1931)
St Catherine's Orphanage (1931 - 1990)
St Edmund's School (1951 - )
St Gabriel's School (1922 - 1973)
St Gerard's [Home] (1980 - 1985)
St Gerard's [Hospital] (1964 - 1980)
St John's Home, Auburn Street Goulburn (1976 - 1987)
St John's Home, Goulburn (1905 - 1978)
St John's Orphanage, Thurgoona (1882 - 1978)
St Joseph's Cottages (1980 - 2003)
St Joseph's Cowper Children's Homes (1972 - 1994)
St Joseph's Cowper Incorporated (1993 - 2017)
St Joseph's Girls' Home (1900 - 1979)
St Joseph's Home for Children, Croydon (1925 - 1981)
St Joseph's Orphanage, Bathurst (1867 - 1975)
St Joseph's Orphanage, Cowper (1914 - 1972)
St Joseph's Orphanage, Goulburn (1864 - 1975)
St Joseph's Orphanage, Kincumber (1887 - 1979)
St Joseph's Providence (1880 - 1901)
St Magdalen's Refuge Buckingham Street (1903 - 1936)
St Magdalen's Retreat (1887 - 1947)
St Margaret's Home for Unwed Mothers (1894 - 1982)
St Margaret's Hospital (1894 - 1998)
St Martha's Industrial Home (1888 - 1969)
St Michael's Children's Home (1960? - 1982)
St Michael's Family Centre (1982 - c. 2013)
St Michael's Orphanage (1902 - c. 1960)
St Patrick's Homes (1976 - 1984)
St Patrick's Orphanage (1919 - 1983)
St Thomas More's School (c. 1936 - c. 1944)
St Vincent's Boys' Home (1891 - 1985)
Theresian Emergency Centre (1966 - 1983)
Toongabbie (1948 - 1961)
Waitara Foundling Home (1898 - 1927)
Children's Home
Children's Home is a term used to describe institutions providing out-of-home 'care' for children. The term was commonly used during the period from the 1920s to the 1970s.
Aborigines Inland Mission Bible Training College (1953 - 1973)
Adelaide Walker Home (1951 - 1980)
Airlie (1914 - c. 1971)
Alexandra Rescue Home (1902 - 1929)
Algate House (1968 - 1996)
Anglewood (1943 - 1994)
Arncliffe Girls' Home (1941 - 1969)
Arncliffe Girls' Industrial Home (1916 - 1930)
Asylum for Destitute Children (1852 - 1858)
Avoca Nursing Home (1940? - c. 1986)
Barnardo House, Ashfield (1924 - 1938)
Barnett Cottage (1984 - 1990?)
Belhaven Home for Mothers and Babies (1942 - 1948)
Belmont Crippled Children's Home (1952 - 1979)
Benevolent Asylum (1821 - 1901)
Berida Junior Red Cross Home (1950 - 1974)
Bernard-Smith Children's Home (c. 1961 - 1986?)
Berry Training Farm (1934 - 1977)
Bexley Boys' Home (1915 - 1979)
Bidura (1920 - 1977)
Bimbadeen Girls Home (1969 - 1974)
Bishop Murray Memorial Home (1910 - 1973)
Blackwood (1921 - 1984)
Blairgowrie (1911 - 1952)
Blue Mountains Handicapped Children's Centre (1961 - )
Bomaderry Aboriginal Children's Home (1908 - 1980)
Boys' Town, Engadine (1939 - 2010)
Brewarrina Aboriginal Station Dormitory (c. 1897 - c. 1940)
Brush Farm Home (1922 - 1988)
Brush Farm Reformatory (1908 - 1912)
Buckland Group Home (1978 - 1990s)
Buena Vista (1950 - 1982)
Bungarimbil Boys' Home (1957 - 1983)
Burnside (1986 - 2000)
Burnside Homes for Children (1978 - 1986)
Burnside Presbyterian Homes for Children (1955 - 1978)
Burnside Presbyterian Orphan Homes (1911 - 1955)
Canowindra Girls' Home (1942 - 1977)
Carisbrook (1975 - 1995)
Carramar Homes (c. 1950 - 2014)
Castle Hill House (1943 - 1982)
Central Mission Home for Neglected Children (1893 - 1900)
Charlton Boys' Home, Ashfield (1966 - 1970s)
Charlton Boys' Home, Castle Hill (1960 - 1970)
Charlton Memorial Home (1942 - 1966)
Children's Seaside Hotel (1940s)
Christina Campbell Farm Home (1941 - 1952)
Church Missionary Society Home for Half-Castes, Mulgoa (1942 - c. 1947)
Church of England Boys' Home (1917 - 1970s)
Church of England Girls' Home, Carlingford (1913 - 1970s)
Cicada Home (1911 - 1930s)
Clairvaux (1969 - 1990s)
Cobar War Memorial Children's Hostel (1951 - )
Cooinoo Home for Destitute Children (1924 - 1970?)
Corelli Hospital for Women (1919 - c. 1945)
Cornwell Group Home (1980s - 1990s)
Cottage Home for Feeble-Minded Children, Parramatta (1907 - 1923?)
Cottage Home for Invalid Children, Parramatta (c. 1907 - c. 1940)
Cottee Lodge (1986 - )
Coventry Home (1933 - 1985?)
Cowley House (1946 - 1976)
Croagh Patrick Home (1929 - 1969)
Croagh Patrick Orphanage (1969 - 1986)
Cronulla Children's Home (1916 - 1946)
Crowle House (1952 - 2012)
Crusaders Camp Mission Hostel (1940? - 1946?)
Cudgelo Junior Red Cross Home (1923 - 1951)
Cumbrae (1912 - 1987)
Dalmar (1900 - )
Dalwood Children's Home (1924 - 1989)
Deaconess Children's Home and Domestic Training School (1893 - 1914)
Deaconess Children's Home, Strathfield (1929 - 1936)
Deaf and Dumb Institution (1860 - 1869)
Dee Why Home for Boys (1924 - 1936)
Dr Barnardos Girls' Home, Burwood (1938 - 1957)
Dr Dill Macky Memorial Home (1922 - 1983)
Dr Dill Macky Memorial Home for Children, Auburn (1917 - 1982)
Dundaloo Children's Home (c. 1979)
Dundas Boys' Home (1930 - c. 1980)
Dunkeld (1913 - 2000)
Dunlea Centre (2010 - )
Dunmore House (1936 - 1990s)
Eleanor MacKinnon Memorial Home (1951 - c. 1980)
Eleanor MacKinnon Memorial Junior Red Cross Home (1938 - 1951)
Ellimatta (1945 - 1982)
Ellimeek (1945 - 1982)
Eskdale (1915 - 1953)
Falling Leaves (c. 1950 - c. 1970)
Farm Home for Boys, Narara (1927 - 1934)
Faulds House (1976 - 1988)
Female School of Industry (1827 - 1926)
The Fold Girls' Home (1920 - 1942)
Francis Street Annexe (Wesley Central Mission) (1980 - 1990?)
Freeman Cottage (1984 - 1990?)
Garth (1924 - 1934?)
Gateway Children's Home (1964 - 2017)
George Brown College (1942? - 1946?)
Gill Memorial Boys' Home (1936 - 1980)
Glen Eden Home (1947 - 1961)
Glen Mervyn Junior Red Cross Home (1974 - 1980s)
Glencoe (1918 - 1949)
Glenray House (c. 1979)
Grafton Shelter (1923? - 1990s)
Grosvenor Centre (1985 - 2009)
Grosvenor Hospital (1965 - 1985)
Gumleigh (1956 - 1983)
Gunning House (1951 - c. 1982)
Haddon Hall (1950 - 1967)
Hall for Children (1970s - 1997)
Halloween Children's Home (c. 1925 - c. 1938)
Hargrave House (c. 1973 - 1980s)
Havilah Group Home (1979 - c. 1985)
Havilah Little Children's Home (1918 - c. 1980)
Heighway House Project (1960 - 1979?)
Hillside Training Home for Girls (1920 - 1923?)
Holy Family Children's Home (1956 - 1985)
Home for Mothers with Infants, Croydon (1909 - 1911?)
Homeless Children's Association (1981 - 1983)
Hope Haven (1907 - c. 1927)
Hopewood (1944 - 1970)
Inala Rudolf Steiner School for Curative Education (1958 - 2005)
Inasmuch Children's Home (1956 - 1986)
The Infants' Home, Ashfield (1877 - )
Isabella Lazarus Home for Jewish Children (1939 - 1967)
Ivanhoe (1919 - 1984)
Juong Red Cross Home (1925 - 1945)
Karingal Children's Home (1956 - 1986)
Karmsley Hills (1947 - 1971)
Karril Cottage (c. 1973 - c. 1989)
Katie Julia Thompson Memorial Home (1968 - 1993)
Kendall Grange (1948 - 2000)
Kinari Children's Home (c. 1979)
Kinchela Training Home for Aboriginal Boys (1923 - 1970)
King Edward Home (c. 1930 - c. 1975)
King Edward VII Home, Auburn (1911 - 1917)
Kingsdene Special School and Residential Service (1976 - 2010)
Kinomi Children's Home (c. 1979)
Kippilaw (1945 - 1950)
Kirinari Hostel (1967 - )
Kurrajong (1961 - )
Kyle Williams Home (1947 - 2003)
La Perouse Women's and Children's Home (1944 - 1988)
The Laurels (1950 - 1978)
Lawson Cottage (1927 - 1930)
Lillimur (1947 - 1978)
Lincluden (1931 - 1989)
Lisgar Children's Home (1914 - 1929)
Lisgar Home (1970? - 2002)
The Lodge Young Women's Hostel (1948 - c. 1975)
Lorna Hodgkinson Sunshine Home (1951 - )
Lutanda Children's Home (1930 - 1984)
Male Orphan School (1819 - 1850)
Manly Boys' Probationary Home (1903 - 1924)
Manly Industrial School and Orphanage (1881 - 1910)
Marella Aboriginal Temporary Care (1979 - 1990s)
Marella Mission Farm (1948 - c. 1986)
Marrickville Children's Residence (1979 - 1982)
Masonic Orphan Schools (1922 - c. 1924)
May Villa (1919 - 1983?)
McCredie Cottage (1970 - 1993)
Melrose (1952 - 1982)
Metropolitan Boys' Shelter (1911 - 1983)
Milleewa Home for Boys (1919 - 1966)
Miroma Special School (1966 - 2010?)
Mittagong Cottage Homes (1885 - 1976)
Mittagong Farm Home for Boys (1906 - 1947)
Mittagong Training School For Boys (1947 - 1976)
Montrose Hostel (1936 - c. 1949)
Montrose Infants' Home (c. 1949 - c. 1978)
Moresland Special School (c. 1933 - c. 1936)
Mount Arcadia Children's Home (1933 - c. 1958)
Mt Gibraltar (1930 - 1974)
Murray Vale (1958 - 1983)
Murray-Dwyer Boys' Home (1933 - 1970)
Murray-Dwyer Group Homes (c. 1969 - c. 1979)
Myee (1926 - 1977)
Myee Home (1977 - 1980s)
Native Institution (1814 - 1833)
Native Workers' Training College (1938 - 1953)
The Nest Children's Home (1930 - 1941)
New South Wales Institution for the Deaf, Dumb and Blind (1869 - 1957)
New South Wales Protestant Federation Children's Home (1921 - 1980)
Norfolk Island Orphan School (1795 - 1814)
North Coast Children's Home (c. 1920 - c. 2000)
Novar (1916 - 1952)
O'Brien House (c. 1979)
Ohio Boys' Home (c. 1950 - c. 1965)
Ormond House (1884 - 1923)
Ormond Regional Youth Centre (1985 - 1998)
Our Children's Home (1918 - 1982)
Our Children's Home, Liverpool (1887 - 1936)
Our Lady of Mercy Home, Waitara (c. 1928 - 1977)
Pallister Church of England Girls' Home (1936 - 1977)
Paradise Boys' Industrial Colony (1897 - 1903)
Phillip Cottage (1977 - 1988)
Probationary Farm Home, Toronto (1909 - 1912?)
Quipolli Children's Home (c. 1930 - c. 1935)
Rainbow Lodge (1970 - c. 1979)
Raith Lark Hill Hostel (1964 - 1990?)
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children (1858 - 1915)
Rathgar (1941 - 1983)
Rathmore (1943 - 1948)
Reid Home (1922 - 1977)
Renwick (1976 - 1994)
Renwick Hospital for Infants, Summer Hill (1921 - 1965)
Renwick Hospital for Infants, Thomas Street (1911 - 1920)
Ritchie Home (1928 - 1941)
Robertson (1919 - 1977)
Robinson Home (1970s - c. 1991)
Roslyn Hall Babies Home (1911 - 1973)
Roslyn Hall Children's Home (c. 1890 - 1976)
Ross (1935 - 1985)
Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children (1973 - )
Royal Institution for Deaf and Blind Children (1957 - 1973)
Royleston (1922 - 1983)
Ruhamah (1959 - 1985)
Salvation Army Girls' Hostel (1912 - 1973)
Santa Marina (1919 - 1930?)
Scarba House for Children (1965 - 1986)
Scarba Welfare House for Children (1920 - 1965)
Scarba Welfare House for Women and Children (1917 - 1920)
Scarborough House (1921 - 1924)
School for Deaf Girls (1886 - c. 1979)
Shuna Red Cross Home (1925 - 1950)
Singleton Aboriginal Children's Home (1910 - 1920)
Singleton Boys' Home (1920 - 1923)
Singleton Home (1905 - 1910)
Son of the Rock (1920 - 1979)
Spastic Centre Country Children's Hostel (1948 - c. 2007)
The Special School for Multi-Handicapped Blind Children (1974 - 1990)
St Alban's Home for Boys (1920 - 1980)
St Andrew's Home (c. 1960 - 1986)
St Anne's Children's (Emergency) Centre (1979 - 1985)
St Anne's Group Homes (1960s - 1985)
St Anthony's Home Croydon (1925 - 1980)
St Brigid's Girls' Home, Ryde (1898 - 1978)
St Carthage's College for Young Ladies (1907 - 1931)
St Catherine's Orphanage (1931 - 1990)
St Christopher's Home for Little Children (1928 - 1978)
St Clair Aboriginal Mission (1893 - 1923)
St Edmund's School (1951 - )
St Gabriel's School (1922 - 1973)
St George's Training Farm Home for Boys (1927 - 1930)
St Heliers (1945 - 1986)
St John's Home, Auburn Street Goulburn (1976 - 1987)
St John's Home, Goulburn (1905 - 1978)
St John's Orphanage, Thurgoona (1882 - 1978)
St Joseph's Cowper Children's Homes (1972 - 1994)
St Joseph's Cowper Incorporated (1993 - 2017)
St Joseph's Girls' Home (1900 - 1979)
St Joseph's Home for Children, Croydon (1925 - 1981)
St Joseph's Orphanage, Goulburn (1864 - 1975)
St Joseph's Providence (1880 - 1901)
St Martha's Industrial Home (1888 - 1969)
St Michael's Children's Home (1960? - 1982)
St Michael's Church of England War Memorial Children's Home (1957 - 1970?)
St Michael's Orphanage (1902 - c. 1960)
St Patrick's Homes (1976 - 1984)
St Saviour's Children's Home (1929 - 1982)
St Thomas More's School (c. 1936 - c. 1944)
St Vincent's Boys' Home (1891 - 1985)
St. Elizabeth's Home for Girls (1926 - 1977)
Stanmore Children's Home (1975 - 1988)
Stewart House (1931 - )
Stonehaven (1929 - 1951)
Sunnyfield School (1953 - c. 1981)
Sunnylands (1955 - 1997)
Sunshine Institute (1923 - 1951)
Sydney Home for Babies (1910 - 1911)
Sydney Norland Nurseries (1908 - 1945)
Tahmoor Children's Home (1941 - 1979)
Thorington (1973 - 1981)
Thornbury Lodge (c. 1958 - c. 1990)
Timaru (1970s - 1990s)
Toongabbie (1948 - 1961)
Tress-Manning Home (1920 - c. 1970)
Trigg Home (1950s - c. 1996)
Troup (1933 - 1976)
Waitara Foundling Home (1898 - 1927)
War Memorial Home (1922 - 1982)
Warangesda Dormitory (1893 - 1912)
Warreh-Rudolf Steiner School for Curative Education (c. 1979)
Weroona Home (1946 - 1984)
Werrington Park (1954 - c. 1988)
Wesley James Home (1976 - 1990?)
William Thompson Masonic School (c. 1924 - c. 1974)
Winbin (1954 - 1975)
Winbin (1975 - 1992)
Windsor Farm Home for Boys (1923 - 1928)
Wongala Junior Red Cross Home (1947 - 1977?)
Woodlands Home (1944 - 1981)
Yarra Bay Boys' Home (c. 1955 - 1985)
Yarra Bay House (1917 - 1923)
Yarra Bay House (c. 1917 - c. 1985)
Yarra Bay House Truant School (1939 - c. 1955)
Yasmar Shelter (1946 - 1994)
Church
Church is a general term which may be applied to any number of (usually Christian) religious groups. The phrase 'the church' usually refers to the official opinion, policy or practice of a particular denomination.
Anglican Church of Australia (1981 - )
Anglican Diocese of Grafton (1868 - )
Catholic Church in Australia (1803 - )
Church of England (1788 - 1981)
Presbyterian Church of Australia (1803 - )
Uniting Church in Australia (1977 - )
Wesleyan Methodist Church of New South Wales (1912 - )
Church Agency
The term Church Agency refers to a service organisation which is associated with a specific Church. Some were operated by religious orders, especially within the Catholic Church, and others were operated by lay people.
Anglican Deaconess Ministries Ltd (1980s - )
Anglicare (1997 - )
Anglicare Child and Family Services (1997 - 2008)
Baptist Community Services (1986 - 2013)
Catholic Adoption Agency (1967 - 1993)
Catholic Family Welfare Bureau (1941 - 1967)
CatholicCare Social Services Hunter-Manning (2011 - )
CatholicCare Sydney (2011 - )
CatholicCare, Diocese of Broken Bay (2013 - )
Centacare Adoption Services (1993 - 2011)
Centacare Catholic Community Services Sydney (1967 - 2011)
Centacare Newcastle (1965 - 2011)
Centacare, Broken Bay (1988 - c. 2013)
Central Methodist Mission, Sydney (1885 - 1977)
Christ Church Boys League Welfare Bureau (1936 - 1950?)
Christ Church St Laurence Welfare Bureau (1936 - c. 1941)
Church of England Deaconess Institution (1891 - 1980s)
Home Mission Society of the Anglican Diocese of Sydney (1857 - 1997)
Methodist Department of Christian Citizenship (1965 - 1977)
Milleewa Home for Boys (1919 - 1966)
Presbyterian Social Services Child and Family Program (1988 - )
St Vincent de Paul Society (1881 - )
Uniting Church Board of Social Responsibility (1977 - )
Wesley Central Mission, Sydney (1977 - 1993)
Wesley Mission (1993 - )
City Mission
City Mission refers to the missions run by various Christian denominations in urban and suburban settings. In the nineteenth century, working class communities in the inner city were seen as 'dark' and 'foreign', and thus an appropriate field for mission. The care of children and single mothers was an important area of activity for these missions. The first half of the twentieth century saw an expansion of denominationally based mission activity, with many inner-suburban churches reconstituting themselves as mission districts. In the postwar period, missions took on a more secular role, and were important providers of child welfare services.
Central Methodist Mission, Sydney (1885 - 1977)
City Mission
Commonwealth Street Mission (1910s - 1970s)
Mission Australia (1996 - )
Presbyterian Metropolitan Mission (1900 - 1973?)
Sydney Rescue Work Society (1890 - 1982)
Wesley Central Mission, Sydney (1977 - 1993)
Wesley Mission (1993 - )
Community Service Organisation
Community Service Organisations, or CSOs are privately run groups, often with a religious affiliation, which provide services to the community, including services to support families and out-of-home ‘care’ programs. In some states and territories, including New South Wales, such organisations are known as Non-Government Organisations, or NGOs. Although they are private organisations, they may receive some funding from government to provide particular services.
Achieve Australia (2009 - )
Anglicare (1997 - )
Challenge Community Services (2013 - )
Crowle Foundation (1993 - 2008)
Edmund Rice Community Services (2001? - 2009)
Lutanda (1984? - )
MacKillop Family Services (1997 - )
Congregational Church
Congregational Churches (sometimes called Independent Churches) are autonomous Protestant churches with governance focused at the congregational level, and brought together under a Congregational Union.
Tahmoor Children's Home (1941 - 1979)
Convalescent Home
A Convalescent Home was a place where children were sent to rest and recover from illnesses, or after a stay in hospital. Sometimes the term was used to describe a home for women suffering from venereal disease (such institutions were also known as Lock Hospitals or Contagious Diseases Hospitals).
Barnardo House, Ashfield (1924 - 1938)
Benevolent Asylum (1821 - 1901)
Cottage Home for Invalid Children, Parramatta (c. 1907 - c. 1940)
Cudgelo Junior Red Cross Home (1923 - 1951)
Dalwood Children's Home (1924 - 1989)
Eleanor MacKinnon Memorial Home (1951 - c. 1980)
Glen Mervyn Junior Red Cross Home (1974 - 1980s)
Gunning House (1951 - c. 1982)
Kippilaw (1945 - 1950)
Mittagong Cottage Homes (1885 - 1976)
Mount Arcadia Children's Home (1933 - c. 1958)
Mt Gibraltar (1930 - 1974)
Royal Far West (1924 - )
Waterfall Sanatorium (1909 - 1958)
Wongala Junior Red Cross Home (1947 - 1977?)
Cottage Care
Cottage care was a model of institutional 'care' which began in the United Kingdom in the late nineteenth century. Along with 'boarding out', cottage home accommodation was seen as an alternative to large scale dormitory-style accommodation (although cottage homes could house up to 40 children).
Berry Training Farm (1934 - 1977)
Birralee (1971 - c. 1977)
Bungarimbil Boys' Home (1957 - 1983)
Burnside (1986 - 2000)
Burnside Homes for Children (1978 - 1986)
Burnside Presbyterian Homes for Children (1955 - 1978)
Burnside Presbyterian Orphan Homes (1911 - 1955)
Dalmar (1900 - )
Lincluden (1931 - 1989)
May Villa (1919 - 1983?)
Mittagong Farm Home for Boys (1906 - 1947)
Probationary Farm Home, Dora Creek (1900 - 1913)
Raymond Terrace Home (1913 - 1930?)
Renwick (1976 - 1994)
St Joseph's Cottages (1980 - 2003)
Cottage Home
The term Cottage Home refers to an institution which provided residential 'care' for children under the cottage care, or 'family cottage' model.
Airlie (1914 - c. 1971)
Bailey Cottage (1969 - 1979?)
Blackwood (1921 - 1984)
Blairgowrie (1911 - 1952)
Christina Campbell Farm Home (1941 - 1952)
Cumbrae (1912 - 1987)
Dunkeld (1913 - 2000)
Elsie Cook Cottage (c. 1969 - 1977?)
Eskdale (1915 - 1953)
Glencoe (1918 - 1949)
Heighway House Project (1960 - 1979?)
Ivanhoe (1919 - 1984)
Lawson Cottage (1927 - 1930)
Mittagong Cottage Homes (1885 - 1976)
Novar (1916 - 1952)
Reid Home (1922 - 1977)
Ritchie Home (1928 - 1941)
Robertson (1919 - 1977)
Ross (1935 - 1985)
Son of the Rock (1920 - 1979)
St Michael's Family Centre (1982 - c. 2013)
St Patrick's Homes (1976 - 1984)
St Saviour's Cottage Home (1982 - 1986)
Troup (1933 - 1976)
War Memorial Home (1922 - 1982)