26 results found.

26 results found.

Filter

  • Records

Records of Fremantle Asylum

  • Western Australia

  • 1857 - 1961

  • Records

Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia and Papua New Guinea Perth Archives

  • Western Australia

  • 1847 - 1991

  • Home

Benevolent Institution for Aboriginal Children

Also known as: St Mary’s School for Aborigines, Native Girls Institution, Benevolent Institution, Benevolent Institution for Children, Saint Francis Xavier Benevolent Institution for Aboriginal Girls

  • Western Australia

  • 1847 - 1860?

  • Organisation

The Committee

  • Western Australia

  • 1868 - 1888

  • Home

Female Home [Poor House, Perth]

Also known as: Servants’ Home, Female Home, Immigrants’ Home, Emigrants’ Home, Poor House, Workhouse, Women’s Poor House, Women’s Home, Children’s Ward, Female Home, Government Maternity Home

  • Western Australia

  • 1851 - 1909

  • Home

Fremantle Asylum

Also known as: Fremantle Lunatic Asylum

  • Western Australia

  • 1857 - 1909

  • Organisation

Methodist Church of Western Australia

Also known as: Central Methodist Mission, Perth, Perth Central Methodist Mission, Wesleyan Missionary Society

  • Western Australia

  • 1829 - 1977

  • Records

Methodist Church of Australasia. Dept. of Overseas Missions collection, 1830-1971, 1980, State Library of New South Wales

  • Western Australia

  • 1830 - 1980

  • Home

New Norcia Mission

  • Western Australia

  • 1848 - 1974

  • Home

Benevolent Institution for Aboriginal Children

Also known as: St Mary’s School for Aborigines, Native Girls Institution, Benevolent Institution, Benevolent Institution for Children, Saint Francis Xavier Benevolent Institution for Aboriginal Girls

  • Western Australia

  • 1847 - 1860?

  • Home

Female Home [Poor House, Perth]

Also known as: Servants’ Home, Female Home, Immigrants’ Home, Emigrants’ Home, Poor House, Workhouse, Women’s Poor House, Women’s Home, Children’s Ward, Female Home, Government Maternity Home

  • Western Australia

  • 1851 - 1909

  • Home

Fremantle Asylum

Also known as: Fremantle Lunatic Asylum

  • Western Australia

  • 1857 - 1909

  • Organisation

Methodist Church of Western Australia

Also known as: Central Methodist Mission, Perth, Perth Central Methodist Mission, Wesleyan Missionary Society

  • Western Australia

  • 1829 - 1977

  • – Location is exact
  • – Location is approximate
  • – Suburb level coordinates