Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
New South Wales - Organisation

Melrose (1952 - 1982)

  • Immigration - Child migration schemes - British Orphans at Melrose House near Parramatta, New South Wales - British orphans at Melrose House, 5 miles from Parramatta. 25 boys on 8 acres of land, exterior of accommodation

    Immigration - Child migration schemes - British Orphans at Melrose House near Parramatta, New South Wales - British orphans at Melrose House, 5 miles from Parramatta. 25 boys on 8 acres of land, exterior of accommodation, 1953, courtesy of National Archives of Australia.
    Details

From
1952
To
1982
Categories
Children's Home, Home, Protestant, Receiving Agency and Receiving Home
Alternative Names
  • Melrose Boys' Home
  • Melrose Home for Boys

Melrose was a boys' home in Pendle Hill established by the United Protestant Association of New South Wales in 1952. It had a capacity of 25 and received 34 male British child migrants in the period 1952 to 1956. From 1956 it took Australian-born boys. Melrose closed in 1982.

Details

Melrose was bought from sisters, Miss Bean and Mrs Bell, in 1948. It was converted to a children's home, with the official opening on 22 November 1952. In December 1980 the United Protestant Association closed the home, due to changing ideas about child care.

The building was demolished in 1992 and the site is used for aged care work.

Location

1952 - 1992
Location - Melrose was situated on Bungaree Road, Pendle Hill. Location: Pendle Hill

Publications

Books

  • Agst, Thomas Urich [with Robert J Martin], The UPA Story, United Protestant Association of NSW Ltd, Wahroonga, n.d., 67 pp. Details
  • United Protestant Association of N.S.W., Souvenir pictorial of homes for children and pensioners / United Protestant Association of N.S.W., 1956. Details
  • United Protestant Association of N.S.W., Souvenir pictorial of homes for children and pensioners / United Protestant Association of N.S.W., 1963. Details

Journals

  • United Protestant Association of N.S.W. (ed.), The Protestant world : official organ of the United Protestant Association of New South Wales., 1921-1980. Details

Reports

  • Hanson, Dallas, Why are they in children's homes: report of the ACOSS children's home intake survey, Australian Department of Social Services: Australian Council of Social Services, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1979, 83 pp. Details

Online Resources

Photos

Immigration - Child migration schemes - British Orphans at Melrose House near Parramatta, New South Wales - British orphans at Melrose House, 5 miles from Parramatta. 25 boys on 8 acres of land, exterior of accommodation
Title
Immigration - Child migration schemes - British Orphans at Melrose House near Parramatta, New South Wales - British orphans at Melrose House, 5 miles from Parramatta. 25 boys on 8 acres of land, exterior of accommodation
Type
Image
Date
1953
Source
National Archives of Australia

Details

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Where did the children go?', in Stolen childhoods, Part of a site exhibition that accompanied On Their Own, the National Maritime Museum of Australia and National Museums Liverpool touring exhibition about child migration from Britain., Immigration Museum, Museum Victoria, 2011-2012, http://museumvictoria.com.au/immigrationmuseum/discoverycentre/stolen-childhoods/where-did-the-children-go/; Agst, Thomas Urich [with Robert J Martin], The UPA Story, United Protestant Association of NSW Ltd, Wahroonga, n.d., 67 pp; Hanson, Dallas, Why are they in children's homes: report of the ACOSS children's home intake survey, Australian Department of Social Services: Australian Council of Social Services, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1979, 83 pp; Thinee, Kristy and Bradford, Tracy, Connecting Kin: Guide to Records, A guide to help people separated from their families search for their records [completed in 1998], New South Wales Department of Community Services, Sydney, New South Wales, 1998, http://nma.gov.au/blogs/inside/files/2011/02/connectkin_guide1.pdf.

Prepared by: Naomi Parry