Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
New South Wales - Archival Collection

Records of the Anglicare Adoption Services (1961 - )

From
1961
Alternative Names
  • Records of Carramar Adoption Agency
  • Records of the Anglican Adoption Agency
  • Records of the Chruch of England Adoption Agency

This Archival Collection contains records relating to Anglicare Adoption Services, previously known as Carramar Adoption Agency from 1961 to 1965 , then known as the Church of England Adoption Agency from 1965 to 1978 before changing its name a third time to the Anglican Adoption Agency from 1978 to 1997. The records in this archival collection date back to 1961.

Details

Access Conditions

Access to the records in this collection is based around the Adoption Act 2000. For plain language information on what this means for you the New South Wales Government has created two sets of fact sheets. One for adoptions before 2010 and one for all adoptions after 2010. links to these factsheets are provided below under "Publications".

Depending on your age (if you are under 18), if you are a relative or an individual who experienced adoption directly and on the time of your adoption experience you will have different kinds of access to records in this collection. As such people wishing to access records in this collection should contact Anglicare to find out what access conditions apply to them.

Records

The records in this archival collection have been divided into four archival series or groups:

  • Adoption files, 1961-present (1961 - )
  • Adoption special needs files (1985 - )
  • Files of Carramar residents who kept their children (1961 - 1965)
  • Register of adoptive and birth parents (1961 - )

Publications

Online Resources

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Anglicare Telopea Office - Anglicare Adoption Services', in Anglicare: The Care That Changes Lives, Anglicare [Sydney Anglican Network], c.2014, https://www.anglicare.org.au/locations/telopea/anglicare-telopea-office/; Thinee, Kristy and Bradford, Tracy, Connecting Kin: Guide to Records, A guide to help people separated from their families search for their records [completed in 1998], New South Wales Department of Community Services, Sydney, New South Wales, 1998, http://nma.gov.au/blogs/inside/files/2011/02/connectkin_guide1.pdf; Email correspondence with Anglicare Out of Home Care, October 2014.

Prepared by: Naomi Parry