Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
Queensland - Organisation

Heytesbury Family Group Home (1968 - 2011)

From
21 April 1968
To
2011
Categories
Family Group Home, Farm School, Home and Presbyterian
Alternative Names
  • Heytesbury Cottage (Also known as)

Heytesbury Family Group Home was operated by the Peirson Memorial Trust. Located in Goodwood, Heytesbury provided residential care for approximately 22 young boys 12 to 17 years of age. It was situated on the same property as Redcliffe Home, also run by Peirson Memorial Trust. Heytesbury opened in 1968 and closed June 1977. It then reopened in March 1979 and finally closed in 2011.

Details

The land on which Redcliffe and Heytesbury were situated was originally owned by Henry Edward Peirson, and functioned as a sugarcane plantation called Redcliff Plantation. Born at Heytesbury, Wiltshire, England, Peirson landed at Maryborough, Queensland, in 1851. He died July 1920 at his home 'Heytesbury House', Jane Street, West End.

Location

21 April 1968 - June 1977
Location - Heytesbury Family Group Home was situated at Peirson Road, Goodwood. Location: Goodwood

Related Organisations

Publications

Books

  • Department of Families, Missing pieces: information to assist former residents of children's institutions to access records, State of Queensland, 2001. pp.69-70. Details

Online Resources

Photos

Entrance to property
Title
Entrance to property
Type
Image
Date
January 2013
Creator
Butterworth, Lee
Source
Lee Butterworth

Details

Redcliffe Home, Goodwood
Title
Redcliffe Home, Goodwood
Type
Image
Date
January 2013
Creator
Butterworth, Lee
Source
Lee Butterworth

Details

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Personal', Brisbane Courier, 9 July 1920, p. 11, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article20405112; Department of Families, Missing pieces: information to assist former residents of children's institutions to access records, State of Queensland, 2001. pp.69-70..

Prepared by: Lee Butterworth