Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
Victoria - Organisation

Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff Inc (1890 - )

  • Ministering Children's League Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff

    Ministering Children's League Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff, c. 1906
    Details

From
1890
Categories
Care Provider, Convalescent Home, Holiday Home, Home, Non-denominational, Records Access Service and Records Holder
Alternative Names
  • Ministering Children's League (Cottage-by-the-sea) (1890 - 1985)
  • Ministering Children's League Inc. (1985 - 1998)
Website
https://web.archive.org/web/20160326141621/http://cottagebythesea.com.au/about-us/history/

The Cottage By The Sea was established in 1895. It initially housed convalescing children for two or three week stays, but over time received children in general need. Since 2010, Cottage By The Sea provides short-term relief care for children whose families are experiencing difficulties.

Details

The 'Cottage By The Sea' was established to provide care and accommodation for children recovering from illness. The Ministering Children's League, a British organisation founded in 1884, established a branch in Victoria in 1890, and purchased a clifftop property in Queenscliff. The Cottage received its first children in 1895. Convalescing children went to the Cottage for 2 or 3 week stays at Queenscliff, where the children were 'afforded the benefit of health-giving sea breezes and bathing'.

For many years, the Ministering Children's League organised a popular annual event, a visit by steamer to Queenscliff for supporters of the Cottage By The Sea.

In 1899, Miss Sargeant was the Matron at Queenscliff, thus described in an article in the Spectator newspaper: 'Like a ministering angel Mrs Sargeant watches over her charges, and with mother-love and trained skill she nurses them'.

Miss Amelia Chinn was a long-serving matron at Cottage-By-The-Sea. She was there for 22 years until she died suddenly in 1928.

In 1936, the Ministering Children's League launched an appeal for building works at Queenscliff. The construction of a new 'cottage' was completed in 1938.

A year later, the Queenscliff property was taken over by the Department of Defence, and it was used as a military hospital. The League managed to rent another property (known as 'Happy Days'), in the Melbourne seaside suburb of Black Rock. The Queenscliff cottage was returned to the League in 1943.

In 1942, the League bought another property in Sandringham, known as 'The Lodge'. Until The Lodge was sold in 1953, children had holidays at either Sandringham or Queenscliff.

Over time, the Cottage received children who were in general need, and its focus shifted from being a convalescent home to child and family welfare. In 2010, Cottage By The Sea is committed to providing, short-term relief care for children whose families are experiencing difficulties.

Location

1890 - 1939
Location - The Cottage By The Sea was located on Flinders Street, Queenscliff. Location: Queenscliff
1939 - 1943
Location - The Cottage By The Sea relocates from Queenscliff to a house known as 'Happy Days' in Black Rock. Location: Black Rock
1942 - 1953
Location - The Cottage By The Sea had a second property, 'The Lodge', at Sandringham. Location: Sandringham
1943 -
Location - The Cottage By The Sea property on Flinders Street, Queenscliff was reopened as a children's holiday home. Location: Queenscliff

Related Contact Details

Related Organisations

  • Happy Days (1933 - c. 1938)

    Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff relocated to the Happy Days property in Black Rock for a period during World War Two.

    Date: c. 1939 - c. 1943

Publications

Journals

  • Sea breezes, Ministering Children's League, 1900-1939. Details

Newspaper Articles

Reports

  • Annual reports: Ministering Children's League, Ministering Children's League, 1962-1997. Details

Online Resources

Photos

The Cottage By The Sea
Title
The Cottage By The Sea
Type
Image
Date
1895

Details

Ministering Children's League Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff
Title
Ministering Children's League Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff
Type
Image
Date
c. 1906

Details

Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff Inc.
Title
Cottage By The Sea Queenscliff Inc.
Type
Image
Date
c. 2010

Details

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Australian Charities - Cottage by the Sea', in History, Cottage By The Sea, 2018, https://www.cottagebythesea.com.au/about/our-history; Duff, G.B., 'Social work of the Church: child rescue agencies of Melbourne', The Spectator, 23 June 1899.

Prepared by: Cate O'Neill