Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
New South Wales - Organisation

Scone Farm School (c. 1959 - 1982)

  • [Scone Farm School]

    [Scone Farm School], c. 1959 - c. 1982, courtesy of The Remmers.
    Details

From
c. 1959
To
1982
Categories
Farm School, Home and Receiving Home
Alternative Names
  • Tooloogan Vale (also known as)

Scone Farm School at Scone was established in 1959 by Dr Barnardo's in Australia. It was a replacement for the previous Dr Barnardo's farm home, Mowbray Park at Picton. Scone Farm School, also known as Tooloogan Vale, trained boys aged 15 to 16 years in farming skills. The school took migrant children and later admitted Australian-born children. It closed in 1982.

Details

Scone Farm School was established on a 1200 acre property around 1959.

Each year 12 "needy" boys lived at Scone Farm School. They participated in a comprehensive farm training course before Barnardo's assisted most of them in finding employment on farms.

By the late 1970's, Australian-born young men had to apply in writing for the course by October of the previous year.

The Farm School submitted items in to shows, including the Royal Easter show, and successfully won hundreds of ribbons.

Scone Farm School's programme ended in December 1981, because the farm had operated at a loss for the previous 16months due to the 1980 drought in the Hunter Valley. The farm was sold in 1982.

Location

1959 - 1982
Location - Scone Farm School was situated on Upper Dartbrook Road, Scone. Location: Scone

Publications

Online Resources

Photos

[Scone Farm School]
Title
[Scone Farm School]
Type
Image
Date
c. 1959 - c. 1982
Publisher
The Remmers

Details

Tooloogan Vale Farm. Aerial View of the Property.
Title
Tooloogan Vale Farm. Aerial View of the Property.
Type
Image
Date
c. 1959 - c. 1982
Publisher
The Remmers

Details

The Homestead, Tooloogan Vale. Ack: Roland Bryant
Title
The Homestead, Tooloogan Vale. Ack: Roland Bryant
Type
Image
Date
c. 1959 - c. 1982
Publisher
The Remmers

Details

Tooloogan Vale
Title
Tooloogan Vale
Type
Image
Date
c. 1970 - c. 1982
Publisher
The Remmers

Details

Sources used to compile this entry: 'Tooloogan Vale - a natural place for boys', The Australian Women's Weekly, vol. 45, no. 16, 21 September 1977, p. 57,59, http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article45654963; Remmer, Clifford, Nardy Old Boys & Girls Reunion Club, The Remmers, 2005, http://www.nardyaustralia.com/; Sutton, Ray, 'Dr Barnardo's cuts back in battle to survive', The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 20 April 1982, p. 4, https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=YJ5WAAAAIBAJ&sjid=D-cDAAAAIBAJ&pg=1962%2C6880057; Thinee, Kristy and Bradford, Tracy, Connecting Kin: Guide to Records, A guide to help people separated from their families search for their records [completed in 1998], New South Wales Department of Community Services, Sydney, New South Wales, 1998, http://nma.gov.au/blogs/inside/files/2011/02/connectkin_guide1.pdf; Tooloogan Vale [Image], Date: c. 1970 - c. 1982.

Prepared by: Melissa Downing, Naomi Parry and Nicola Laurent