Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
Western Australia - Organisation

Warburton Mission (1933 - 1977)

  • Warburton Mission, 1958-1961

    Warburton Mission, 1958-1961, 1958 - 1961, by Young, Mervyn, courtesy of State Library of Western Australia.
    Details

From
1933
To
1977
Categories
Home, Mission, Non-denominational and Protestant
Alternative Names
  • Warburton Ranges Mission (also known as)

Warburton Mission, 579 kilometres north-east of Laverton, was established in 1933 as an outstation of Mount Margaret Mission until it became a separate facility in 1937. Aboriginal children either lived at the mission with families or were sent there for schooling. The head of the government departments responsible for Aboriginal welfare was the guardian of these children until 1963. In 1968, 211 children lived at the mission. In 1971 there were 136 children attending a Government school on Warburton Mission. It closed in 1977.

Details

According to the State Solicitor's Office in Western Australia (Guide to Institutions Attended by Aboriginal People in Western Australia 2005, p.140) R. Schenk, who was the Manager of Mount Margaret Mission, established the Warburton Mission as an outpost of Mount Margaret. In 1937, Warburton was recognised by government authorities as a separate mission. Both Mount Margaret and Warburton Missions were run by the United Aborigines Mission.

In its early days the mission had few adults living there but the Guide (p.140) states that children were sent there for schooling. By 1949, there were 45 children living at the mission, with a total population of 64 people. Through the 1950s and 1960s, the mission population grew enormously and by 1968 (p.149) there were 211 children and a total population of more than 400 people. At that time, the mission had a 'small hospital staffed' staffed by two nursing sisters and '118 children attended a four teacher government school'.

By 1971 (Wilson and Robinson, quoted in Signposts 2004, p.549) there were 136 children enrolled at the mission school.

Events

1933 - 1977
Location - Warburton Mission was located at Warburton. Location: Warburton

Related Concepts

Related Glossary Terms

Related Organisations

Publications

Books

  • Morgan, Margaret R, Mt Margaret: a drop in a bucket, Belco Consulting, Mt Lawley, Western Australia, 2007. Details

Journals

  • United Aborigines Mission (ed.), The United Aborigines messenger, 1929-1987. Details

Online Resources

Photos

Arriving, Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Title
Arriving, Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Type
Image
Date
1958 - 1961
Creator
Young, Mervyn
Publisher
State Library of Western Australia

Details

Hospital, Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Title
Hospital, Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Type
Image
Date
1958 - 1961
Creator
Young, Mervyn
Publisher
State Library of Western Australia

Details

Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Title
Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Type
Image
Date
1958 - 1961
Creator
Young, Mervyn
Publisher
State Library of Western Australia

Details

Milking, Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Title
Milking, Warburton Mission, 1958-1961
Type
Image
Date
1958 - 1961
Creator
Young, Mervyn
Publisher
State Library of Western Australia

Details

Sources used to compile this entry: Information Services, Department for Community Development, 'p.550', Signposts: A Guide for Children and Young People in Care in WA from 1920, Government of Western Australia, 2004, http://signposts.cpfs.wa.gov.au/pdf/pdf.aspx; Longworth, Alison, Was it worthwhile?, An historical analysis of five women missionaries and their encounters with the Nyungar people of south-west Australia, Murdoch University, Murdoch, Western Australia, 2005, http://researchrepository.murdoch.edu.au/163/2/02Whole.pdf. pp.298-299..

Prepared by: Debra Rosser