Some people may find content on this website distressing. Read more
Western Australia - Organisation

King Edward Memorial Hospital (1916 - )

  • King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1965

    King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1965, by Illustrations Ltd., courtesy of State Library of Western Australia.
    Details

From
1916
Categories
Care Provider, Government-run, Home, Hospital and Maternity Home
Alternative Names
  • KEMH (acronym)
Website
https://www.kemh.health.wa.gov.au/About-us

King Edward Memorial Hospital (KEMH) has been Western Australia's principal public maternity and gynaelogical hospital since 1916. Many young women in out of home care were admitted there, and many babies were adopted from KEMH.

Details

Events

1916 -
Location - King Edward Memorial Hospital was opened by the government, with the main entrance on Bagot Road, Subiaco.. Location: Subiaco

Related Glossary Terms

Related Organisations

  • The Alexandra Home for Mothers and Babies (Inc) and Mothercraft Training School (1950 - 1956)

    Mothers and babies could be transferred to The Alexandra Home for Mothers and Babies (Inc) and Mothercraft Training School from King Edward Memorial Hospital.

  • Alexandra Home for Women (1916 - 1950)

    From 1936 babies whose mothers were in the Alexandra Home were born at the King Edward Memorial Hospital, and mothers and babies went to the Alexandra Home afterwards.

    Date: 1936 - 1950

  • Government Receiving Depot (1907 - 1935)

    In 1916 the Government Receiving Depot relocated to West Perth and the Government Receiving Depot building became part of the King Edward Memorial Hospital.

  • Health Department, State of Western Australia (1984 - )

    The Department of Health in Western Australia is responsible for all public hospital records created in WA. If you wish to find out if there is medical or personal information held about you from when you were a child, you must contact a Freedom of Information Officer.

  • Ngal-a Mothercraft Home and Training Centre Inc (1956 - 1989)

    Ngal-a Mothercraft Home and Training Centre Inc. (Ngala) sent all resident expectant mothers to King Edward Memorial Hospital (KEMH) for the birth of their babies in the years between 1956 and 1959. From 1959 to 1980 some women still had their babies at KEMH. Mothers and babies generally returned to Ngala after the birth, but from September 1959, babies could be sent from KEMH to Ngala without their mothers.

    Date: 1956 - 1989

Publications

Book Sections

  • Chinnery, Robin, 'King Edward Memorial Hospital (KEMH)', in Gregory, Jenny and Jan Gothard [editors] (eds), Historical Encyclopedia of Western Australia, University of Western Australia Press, Crawley, W.A., 2009, pp. 512-513. Details

Online Resources

Photos

King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1926
Title
King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1926
Type
Image
Date
17 April 1926
Source
Truth newspaper collection, State Library of Western Australia

Details

King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1946
Title
King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1946
Type
Image
Date
1946
Source
Government Photographer Collection, State Library of Western Australia

Details

King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1965
Title
King Edward Memorial Hospital, 1965
Type
Image
Date
1965
Creator
Illustrations Ltd.
Publisher
State Library of Western Australia

Details

K.E.M.H. entrance, 1966
Title
K.E.M.H. entrance, 1966
Type
Image
Date
4 July 1966
Creator
Stevenson, Kinder & Scott Corporate Photography
Publisher
State Library of Western Australia

Details

Staff working with Recordak equipment, 1967
Title
Staff working with Recordak equipment, 1967
Type
Image
Date
1967
Creator
Stevenson, Kinder & Scott Corporate Photography
Source
Stevenson, Kinder and Scott photograph collection, State Library of Western Australia

Details

Ward at King Edward Memorial Hospital for Women, September 1969
Title
Ward at King Edward Memorial Hospital for Women, September 1969
Type
Image
Date
September 1969
Creator
Stevenson, Kinder & Scott Corporate Photography
Source
Stevenson, Kinder & Scott photograph collection, State Library of Western Australia

Details

Government Industrial School Subiaco, 1900
Title
Government Industrial School Subiaco, 1900
Type
Image
Date
1979
Source
Department for Child Protection and Family Support, Department for Community Welfare, Western Australia , Annual Report 1979, p.12
Note
The ‘Government Industrial School Subiaco, 1900’ building, after 1921, became part of what is now the King Edward Memorial Hospital.

Details

King Edward Memorial Hospital for Women, June 1981
Title
King Edward Memorial Hospital for Women, June 1981
Type
Image
Date
June 1981
Creator
Kos, Fritz
Source
Fritz Kos collection of photographs, State Library of Western Australia

Details

Sources used to compile this entry: Chinnery, Robin, 'King Edward Memorial Hospital (KEMH)', in Gregory, Jenny and Jan Gothard [editors] (eds), Historical Encyclopedia of Western Australia, University of Western Australia Press, Crawley, W.A., 2009, pp. 512-513.

Prepared by: Debra Rosser